GoMRI
Investigating the effect of oil spills
on the environment and public health.
revert menu

Tulane University

6823 St. Charles Avenue
New Orleans, LA  70118

GoMRI Funded Projects

Year 6-8 Investigator Grants (RFP-V)

Chemical evolution and plant-microbe degradation of petroleum in saline marsh plants and soils

Molecular Engineering of Food-Grade Dispersants as Highly Efficient and Safe Materials for the Treatment of Oil Spills

The Design of Synergistic Dispersant and Herding Systems using Tubular Clay Structures and Gel Phase Materials

Year 5-7 Consortia Grants (RFP-IV)

Consortium for Resilient Gulf Communities (CRGC)

Year 3-5 Investigator Grants (RFP-II)

Accelerating Recovery after the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill: Response of the Plant-Microbial-Benthic Ecosystem to Mitigation Strategies Promoting Wetland Remediation and Resilience

Development of Cost-Efficient and Concentration-Independent Dispersants for Improved Oil Spill Remediation

Effect of Photochemistry on Biotransformation of Crude Oil

The Environmental Effects of an Oil Spill on Blue Crabs in the Gulf of Mexico and the Dynamics of Recovery: Integrating Oceanography and Molecular Ecology

Year 2-4 Consortia Grants (RFP-I)

Coastal Waters Consortium (CWC)

Consortium for Advanced Research on Transport of Hydrocarbon in the Environment (CARTHE)

Consortium for the Molecular Engineering of Dispersant Systems (C-MEDS)

Bridge Grants (RFP-III)

Sampling for Reproductive and Developmental Recovery in Fish from the Gulf of Mexico One Year after Exposure to BP Oil/Dispersants

Sampling of Megalopal and Larval Stages of Blue Crabs

Year One Block Grant - Louisiana State University

Biodegradation Processes in Oiled Marshes: Remediation and Recovery in Rapidly Eroding Coastal Systems

Decision Making in Post-Catastrophe Uncertainty: An Examination of Impacts of the Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill on Local Businesses in Coastal Louisiana

People

ByWater Institute

Lesen, Amy

Center for Bioenvironmental Research

Meaux, Shelley

Center for Computational Science

Fauci, Lisa

City, Culture, and Community Program

Liddell, Jessica
Patel, Megha

Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Blake, Diane
Swientoniewski, Lauren T.

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Ashbaugh, Henry S.
Broom-Peltz, Brian
Chaudhari, Mangesh
Chike, George
Cremaldi, Joseph
Cutting, David
De Pina, Maliq
Duan, Yufei
Frenkel, Etham
Hayes, Margaret
Holleran, Sinead
Horne, Bennetta
Hunn, Dayton
Jaimes-Lizcano, Yuly (Andrea)
Jin, Kejia
John, Vijay T.
Kaiga, Julie
Meng, Bin
Mixon, Monica
Nydell, Alexander
Oak, Shreyas
Omarova, Marzhana
Owoseni, Olasehinde
Papadopoulos, Kyriakos D.
Pesika, Noshir S.
Pratt, Lawrence R.
Rigby, Emily
Shootes, Devante
Simmons, Erwin
Stradley, Steven
Tamayo, Rebecca
Tsengam, Igor
Venkataraman, Pradeep
Wang, Vicky
Zheng, Sonya
Zhu, Peixi

Department of Chemistry

Adams, Rebecca
Ejaz, Muhammad
Farasat, Reza
Feng, Tingting
Fontenot, Patricia
Giesen, Joseph
Grayson, Scott M.
Grusenmeyer, Tod
Kosakowska, Karolina
Kulik, Alexander
Kulkarni, Aditya
Lawrenson, Arianne
Leed, Nicholas
Martínez, Kristina
Myers, Brittany
Schmehl, Russell H.
Shan, Bing
Wang, Yi
Zhang, Boyu

Department of Computer Science

Cabello Gorchs, Olivia
Eddington, Laura
Gain, Alex
Licorish, Cody
Riser, Peter
Venable, Kristen Brent
Wang, Xinyue (Cassie)

Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Fernandez, Alvaro
Kolasinski, Joanna
Pendergraft, Matthew
Ramachandirane, Cyndhia
Williams, Elizabeth

Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Ameen, Alexander
Annarino, Tyler
Bernik, Brittany
Blum, Michael J.
Bui, Thanh-Thu
Burke, Abigail
Burns, Spencer
Chiasson, Susan
Coblentz, Kyle
Coleman, Daniel
Cordell, David
Crowley, Cindy
Davis, Nicole
Formel, Stephen
Froehlich, Rachel
Funk, Catherine
Giltz, Sarah
Giltz, Sarah
Grey, Erin
Gyory, Joanna
Hubbard, Joseph
Kelly, Kelsie
Knutson, Allyson
Landrum, Derek
Levenson, Emma
Lumibao, Candice
Mitchell, Caroline
Modster, Aurielle
Ospina, Emilie
Paschoal, Tassia
Pinover, Michael
Poncher, Zoe
Sabbagh, Leila
Sweeney, Melissa
Taylor, Caroline
Troeger, Victoria
Van Bael, Sunshine
Walker, Amory
Wideryns, Stasia E.
Zaken, Sophi

Department of Economics

Fiore, Jacqueline

Department of Environmental Health Sciences

Haun, Samantha
Lichtveld, Maureen
Thiyagarajah, Arunthavarani

Department of Mathematics

Lagrone, John

Department of Physics

Alb, Alina
Peaden, Brooke
Reed, Wayne
Swinney, Ryan
Zhu, Zifu

Disaster Resilience Leadership Academy

Blackstone, Courtni
Darwish, Leila
Davis, Kelsie
Dewan, Shweta
Edwards, John
Elzie, Deb
Feigum, Anna
Feike, Meredith
Ferreira, Regardt
Haas, Laura
Harrison, Elizabeth
Joy, Sheila
Kalnik, Allison
Luu, Ky
Milton, Heather
Morath, Tristan
Murphy, Jennifer
Nkwake, Apollo
Perez, Elisabeth
Scheib, Holly
Treece, Phallon
Vlachopoulou, Hilda
Wiltse, Ariane
Zwanziger, Tona

Louisiana Alliance for Minority Participation

Roque, Eric

Public Relations Office

Strecker, Mike

School of Architecture

Campanella, Richard

School of Social Work

Fixler, Alex
Levins, Hope
Mangigian, Bethanie
Mayhall, Nancy
McBeth, Lindsay
Montano, Karen